admin





Central National Brown Swiss Cow Show

by in The Show String | October 1, 2009

It’s Day 3 here at World Dairy Expo and in the ring now are the Brown Swiss cows!  Judge Dave Sprengeler and his associate Angelo Pozzatti have a big task ahead of them. Keep refreshing for the latest results and photos.

RSB_3426

RSB_3482

RSB_3409
Junior Champion – Danmaur Logic Shilo

Grand Champion: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, VA
Reserve Grand Champion: Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy-ET, Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, OR

Premier Breeder – Blessing Farms, IN
Premier Exhibitor – Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
Premier Sire: Red Brae Prelude Zeus

Scenes from the selection of Senior Champion…

RSB_3367

RSB_3431

RSB_3435

RSB_3422

RSB_3387

RSB_3439

RSB_3445

Senior Champion: Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, VA
Reserve Senior Champion: Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy-ET, Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, OR
HM Senior Champion:  Forest Lawn Anthem Busy, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY

Swiss 075

Grand Champion of the Junior Show:  Stookeyholm Cartoon Mariah, Adam Keener, Milford, IN (2nd from right)
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Random Luck KM Lousie-ET, Hayden Haushildt, Ellsworth, WI (far right)
HM Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Blessing Parker Fanny-ET, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, VA (far left)

Swiss 069
The “Legendary” Snickerdoodle Makes it Eight WDE Class Wins!

Swiss 071

Component Merit (8)
1. Old Mill E Snickerdoodle, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, VA
2. Forest Lawn Anthem Busy, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
3. Kruses Ponente Shazam, Mr. & Mrs. Larry Kruse, Earlville, IA
4. Pot Luck SB Butterfly-ET, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
5. Heiz-Acres JW Princess, Topp-View Swiss, Botkins, OH

Swiss 058

Swiss 066

Aged Cow (10)
1. Rager Luckey Charm, New View Swiss, Mechanicsburg, OH
2. Bo Joy Ensign Glee-ET, Robert & Joyce Wagner, Quarryville, PA
3. Sunnyisle KB Tristan, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
4. Red Brae La Zeus Tatti J, Bradner Farms, Abbotsford, BC
5. Fox Trail Claire, Ben Sauder, Tremont, IL

Swiss 053

Swiss 055

5-Year-Old (15)
1. Voelkers Migel Candid, Katie Voelker, Perryville, MO
2. Terra Rose Rhythm Sadie-ET, Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, OR
3. Bo Joy Ensign Georgia, Robert & Joyce Wagner, Quarryville, PA
4. Dublin-Hills Treats, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
5. North Lane Mailman Cookie, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY

Swiss 047

Swiss 048

4-Year-Old (21)
1. Jo-Dee Prelude Nancy-ET, Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, OR
2. Old Mill JP Grace-ET, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
3. Ja Ka Hillary Hillbilly, Bradner Farms, Abbotsford, BC
4. Round Hill Legacy Flyhi, Elite Dairy, Copake, NY
5. Jo-Dee Prestige Kaluwa, Jo-Dee Swiss, Tillamook, OR

Swiss 034
The line-up for Intermediate Champion selection

Swiss 039
The four first place animals were pulled

Swiss 042

Swiss 045

Intermediate Champion:  Top Acres Pilot Groovey-ET (Sr. 3-Year-Old) Mort, Osborn, Blessing, Garrison, Fort Wayne, IN

Reserve Intermediate Champion: R-Hart Bc Cayenne (Sr. 2-Year-Old), Renegade Swiss/Rottinghaus/Woods, Madison, WI

Swiss 031

Swiss 032

Senior 3-Year-Old (15)
1. Top Acres Pilot Groovey-ET, Mort, Osborn, Blessing, Garrison, Fort Wayne, IN
2. Random Luck Vision Twyla ET, Daria Stransky & Random Luck, Owattana, MN
3. Forest Lawn Whistler Molly, Jeff Woods & Don Rottinghaus, Madison, WI
4. Morsan Courtney Eskimo, Robert Jr Donaldon, Abbotsford, BC
5. Blessing Zeus Fay ET, Rex Mort/Garrison Bros & Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, IN

Swiss 025

Swiss 029

Junior 3-Year-Olds (14)
1. Brothers Three Wisp, Katie Gibson/Brothers Three, Eminence, KY
2. Brothers Three Brandi-ET, Peter Vail & Ken Main, Copake, NY
3. Jo-Dee Ensign Rosebud, Jodi Coppini, Tillamook, OR
4. Top Acres Legacy Gypsy ET, Lindsey Rucks, Okeechobee, FL
5. Topp-View Rhythm Trixy, Topp-View Swiss, Botkins, OH

Swiss 023

Swiss 022

Kingsmill Farm II Futurity (10)
1. Brothers Three Wisp, Katie Gibson/Brothers Three, Eminence, KY
2. Random Luck Vision Twyla ET, Daria Stransky & Random Luck, Owattana, MN
3. Blessing Zeus Fay ET, Rex Mort/Garrison Bros & Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, IN
4. Random Luck Phylicia Ocs ET, Richard Thompson, Darlington, WI
5. Topp-View Jolt Suzanne ET, Topp-View Swiss, Botkins, OH

Swiss 019
Swiss 017

Senior 2-Year-Old (19)
1. R-Hart Bc Cayenne, Renegade Swiss/Rottinghaus/Woods, Madison, WI
2. Blessing Dynasty Fern ET, Caid Blessing, Fort Wayne, IN
3. Forest Lawn Pjs Shine ET, True Farms Inc., Perry, NY
4. Cutting Edge Zeus Sparow ET, Peter Vail & Ken Main, Copake, NY
5. Blessing Parker Fanny ET, Allen Bassler Jr., Upperville, VA

Swiss 015

Swiss 016

Junior 2-Year-Old (26)
1. Bo Joy Tex Judi, Robert & Joyce Wagner, Quarryville, PA
2. Blessing Bonanza Francie, Caid Blessing – Blessing Farms, Fort Wayne, IN
3. Kruses Fastbreak Kitten, Mr. & Mrs. Larry Kruse & Family, Earlville, IA
4. West-Hope Zeus Sydney ET, Dr. Kenny Manion / John & Bonnie Ayars, Mechanicsburg, OH
5. Pa-Lyn-Leigh Twinkle Toe ET, Jamie & Jami Hartman, Saint Thomas, PA

Milking Fall Yearling (7)

1. Hoodstead Starsky Betsy-ET, Lindsey Rucks of Okeechobee,  FL
2. Lost Elm Supreme Jinx, Jason Luttropp, Berlin, WI
3. Bo Jay Galaxy Jill, Robert and Joyce Wagner, Quarryville, PA
4. Johann Lang, Johann Lang, St Marys, OH
5. Random Luck Z Suzette-ET, Josh Fairbanks, Anamosa,  IA

About admin

Blog Administrator has written 676 post in this blog.

I am the Blog Administrator. I exist purely to manage users, pages, themes and plugins for the All-Breeds Blog. If you have any questions or comments, you should send them to the author of the post you have the questions about. If the site isn't working properly....you should send your comments/questions to me.

Leave a Reply

(25 character minimum post length)