Randy Blodgett





Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show

by in The Show String | November 11, 2013

The 2013 Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show has begun in Louisville, Ky. Judging today’s show is Gus Schwartzback, Union Bridge, Md.

Grand & Senior Champion: Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET, winning Aged Cow, owned by Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH

DSC_1281

DSC_1295

DSC_1301

DSC_1272

Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion: Howard-View WG Gold Casey-ET, winning 4-year-old, owned by Juniper Elite LLC, Grey, ME

DSC_1289

DSC_1276

Grand Champion Bred & Owned: U-Wing Destry Tatum, winning Senior 3-year-old, owned and bred by Jason Ewing, Rogersville, MO

DSC_1306

Aged Cow (3)
1. Whitaker Stormatic Rae-ET (Comestar Stormatic-ET), Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH
2. Kagwick Durham Suzy (Regancrest Elton Durham-ET), Lindale Holsteins, Hampshire, IL
3. Team Durham Morgan-ET (Regancrest Elton Durham-ET), Team Holsteins, Hampshire, IL

DSC_1252

DSC_1254

DSC_1257

5-Year-Old Cow (10)
1. Coxlyn Fireworks Pansy (Morsan Fireworks), Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA
2. McCountry Dundee Amanda (Regancrest Dundee-ET), Gary McCarthy, Watertown, WI
3. Eastside Goldwyn Millie (Braedale Goldwyn), Matthew Mitchell, Reinholds, PA

DSC_1225

DSC_1229

DSC_1233

4-Year-Old Cow (10)
1. Howard-View WG Gold Casey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Juniper Elite LLC, Grey, ME
2. O-Kop Logan Adriann (Ehrhardt Logan-ET), Olivia Telgmann, Strasburg, IL
3. Express-SMD Pagewire JC (Braedale Pagewire-ET), Express / Stan-Mar-Dale, Urbana, OH

DSC_1204

DSC_1209

DSC_1210

DSC_1212

Intermediate Champion: Claquato-RH Elicit, winning Senior 2-year-old cow, owned by Shelby Rader & Gene Iager, Atlantic, PA

DSC_1153

DSC_1175

Reserve Intermediate Champion: U-Wing Destry Tatum, winning Senior 3-year-old, owned by Jason Ewing, Rogersville, MO

DSC_1157

Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion: Smith-Crest-TW J Vidallia, winning Junior 3-year-old cow, owned by Smith Crest Holsteins, Watertown, WI

DSC_1154

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow (9)
1. U-Wing Destry Tatum (Scientific Destry), Jason Ewing, Rogersville, MO
2. Paul Farm Ruben Crimson Red (STBVQ Rubens), Stookeyholm Holsteins, Milford, IN
3. Smith-Crest-TW SH Virgie-ET (Picston Shottle-ET), Smith Crest Holsteins, Watertown, WI

DSC_1138

DSC_1137

DSC_1132

DSC_1135

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (2)
1. Four-Hills Adv Cati 3122-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Britney Hill, Bristol, VT
2. Wildrose Director Loni-Red (Scientific Director-Red-ET), Joe Gibbs & Family, Epworth, IA

DSC_1130

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (20)
1. Smith-Crest-TW J Vidallia (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Smith Crest Holsteins, Watertown, WI
2. Stookeyholm Gold Malibu (Braedale Goldwyn), Stookeyholm Holsteins, Milford, IN
3. Rader Goldwyn Sandy (Braedale Goldwyn), Shelby Rader, Atlantic, PA

DSC_1126

DSC_1124

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow
1. Claquato-RH Elicit (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), Shelby Rader & Gene Iager, Atlantic, PA
2. Four Hills Gwyn Rikki 3233 (Braedale Goldwyn), Elizabeth Hill, Bristol, VT
3. Tex-Stein Pontiac Grace (Klumbs Durham Pontiac), Tex-Stein Holsteins, Windthorst, TX

DSC_1108

DSC_1110

DSC_1111

DSC_1112

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (13)
1. KY-Blue Sanchez Demi-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), KY-Bluegrass Genetics, Eminence, KY
2. Bonarada Million Snowy-ET (England-Ammon Million-ET), Smith Crest Holsteins & Bob Spears, Watertown, WI
3. Budjon-JK Ashk Get Even, Team Holsteins, Jason Swanson & Ben Wallace, Hampshire, IL

AAA_0488

AAA_0489

AAA_0492

Milking Fall Yearling (6)
1. Schaufine Sunrise Treasure (Eskdale NB Sunrise-ET), Amy Schaufelberger, Greenville, IL
2. Lexis Sid Glory (Pine-Tree Sid-ET), John Cannon, Dyersville, IA
3. Gibbs Attic Lonerock (Allyndale-I Attic-ET), Matt Lawson, Bluffton, OH

AAA_0475

AAA_0476

AAA_0480

Junior Champion: Jacobs Goldwyn Lenny, winning Winter Calf, Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH

AAA_0456

AAA_0466

AAA_0471

Reserve Junior Champion: Cross-Jen Dempsey Jana-ET, 2nd Winter Calf, Jennifer Wakeley, Rockford, IL

AAA_0458

Honorable Mention Junior Champion: Stranshome Sid Skylar-ET winning Spring Yearling, Austin Yoder & Mathias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA

AAA_0459

Fall Yearling Heifer (5)
1. Stan-Mar-Dale Maxwell Quinn (Mr Burns Maxwell-Red-ET), Stan-Mar-Dale, Urbana, OH
2. Ma-Tom-Ba Sanchez Rae (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Bradley Gilbert & Buckley Spoonamore, Morristown, TN
3. Te-Lou Crunch Dazzle (Crackholm Crunch-ET), Te-Lou Holsteins, Hope, IN

AAA_0442

AAA_0443

AAA_0444

Winter Yearling Heifer (8)
1. Kuk-Lan Damion Chandra (Erbacres Damion) Matt Lawson, Blufton, OH
2. Gibbs Jasper Andree-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Joe Gibbs & Family, Epworth, IA
3. Four-Hills GC Rhyme 3846-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Elizabeth Hill, Bristol, VT

AAA_0430

AAA_0431

AAA_0433

Spring Yearling Heifer (13)
1. Stranshome Sid Skylar-ET (Pine-Tree Sid-ET), Austin Yoder & Mathias Swartzentruber, Montezuma, GA
2. Gibbs Atwood Swayna (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Joe Gibbs & Family, Epworth, IA
3. Cornish Sanchez Addie (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Megan & Greg Cornish, North Fairfield, OH

AAA_0420

AAA_0418

AAA_0423

Summer Yearling Heifer (11)
1. Colstein Lauthority Crowecus (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Adam Fraley, Muncy, PA
2. Sco-Lo Jeeves Jill 2000-ET (Ked Outside Jeeves-ET), Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, KY
3. Savage-Leigh Black Silk-ET (Pine-Tree Sid-ET), The Braxton Company, Salvisa, KY

AAA_0408

AAA_0405

AAA_0406

Fall Heifer Calf (20)
1. Velvet View Lana H Rae (St Jacob Destry Heztry-ET), Logan Schlauch, Big Prairie, OH
2. Milksource Braxton Amy-ET (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Starmark Farm, Wooster, OH
3. Ms Honey (Ka-Geo Goldwyn Cinder-ET), Gilbert, Bradley & Buckley Spoonamore, Morristown, TN

AAA_0390

AAA_0392

AAA_0393

Winter Heifer Calf (27)
1. Jacobs Goldwyn Lenny ( Bradale Goldwyn), Gene Iager, Pleasant Plain, OH
2. Cross-Jen Dempsey Jana-ET (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Jennifer Wakeley, Rockford, IL
3. Miss Lauthority Alamocous (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Kasey Lois, Burlington, WI

AAA_0380

AAA_0378

AAA_0379

Spring Heifer Calf (32)
1. Miss Jedabar G-Wyn Grace (Braedale Goldwyn), Dawn & Barry Bingham, Gray, TN
2. Bucks-Pride Mayfield Pidge (De-Su D Mayfield-ET), Bucks Pride, Bucyrus, OH
3. Green-Lo Dundee Catie J-ET (Regancrest Dundee-ET), Engleking Holsteins, Greenfield, IN

AAA_0365

AAA_0367

AAA_0369

Randy Blodgett

About Randy Blodgett

Randy Blodgett has written 296 post in this blog.

Randy Blodgett is Publisher and Photographer for HolsteinWorld. Randy brings over 20 years of experience as a breeder and owner of Winning-Way Holsteins and a professional photographer. Randy provides the ‘views’ in the ring that only the judges see, and encourages you to tune in often to view posts on the blog!

Tags:

One thought on “Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show

Leave a Reply