Randy Blodgett





Mid-East Fall Red & White Show

by in The Show String | November 11, 2013

The Mid-East Fall Red & White Show has also begun in Louisville, KY. Gus Schwartzbeck of Union Bridge, Md., serves as official judge.

Grand & Senior Champion: KHW Regiment Apple 2-Red-ETN, winning 5-year-old, owned Premium-Star & KY-Bluegrass Genetics, Eminence, KY

Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion: Probert D Babette-Red, winning 4-year-old, owned by Kate Smith, Watertown, WI

DSC_1320

DSC_1322

5-Year-Old Cow (1)
1. KHW Regiment Apple 2-Red-ETN (Carrousel Regiment-Red-ET), Premium-Star & KY-Bluegrass Genetics, Eminence, KY

DSC_1238

DSC_1247

4-Year-Old Cow (1)
1. Probert D Babette-Red (Scientific Debonair-Red-ET), Kate Smith, Watertown, WI

DSC_1215

DSC_1216

DSC_1218

Intermediate Champion: Kulp-Dale Real Maria-Red-ET, winning Milking Yearling, Triple-T Holsteins, Pat Conroy and Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, KY

DSC_1185

DSC_1201

Reserve Intermediate Champion: Strans-Jen-D Taffeta-Red-ET, winning Senior 2-year-old cow, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky and N, C, C Thompson, Owatonna, MN

DSC_1189

Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion: M-Riverview Audra-Red-ET, winning Senior 3-year-old cow, Austin Yoder, Montezuma, GA

DSC_1184

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow (3)
1. M-Riverview Audra-Red-ET (Patience Sholine Contender-Red), Austin Yoder, Montezuma, GA
2. Po-Lin-Max Dir Angie-Red-ET (Scientific Director-Red-ET), Morgan Cavitt & Taylor Leach, Linwood, KS
3. Ms Green Genes Marie-Red-ET (Scientific Debonair-Red-ETS), Dylan Reed, Vandalia, IL

DSC_1146

DSC_1147

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow (2)
1. Four-Hills Adv Cati 3122-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Britney Hill, Bristol, VT
Wildrose Director Loni-Red (Scientific Director-Red-ET), Joe Gibbs & Family, Epworth, IA

DSC_1130

Senior 2-Year-Old Cow (3)
1. Strans-Jen-D Taffeta-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky and N, C, C Thompson, Owatonna, MN
2. Ms KY-Blue Margarita-Red-ET (Fradon Redliner-Red-ET), KY-Bluegrass Genetics, Eminence, KY
3. Winterfield Adv Temper-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Rocky Run Farms, Greensburg, KY

DSC_1115

DSC_1117

Junior 2-Year-Old Cow (3)
1. Beatyview Ruthann-Red-ET (Fradon Redliner-Red-ET), Beatyview Farm, McDonald, TN
2. Advent Resurrection Robin-RED (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Blankenship Jerseys, Jackson, TN
3. Probert C BreeElla-RED (Patience Sholine Conder-Red), Kate Smith, Watertown, WI

DSC_1101

DSC_1103

Milking Fall Yearling (2)
1. Kulp-Dale Ral Maria-Red-ET (Hurtgen-View Reality), Triple-T Holsteins, Pat Conroy & Morgan Sageser, Shelbyville, KY
2. Zimbre Redliner Trisha-Red (Fradon Redliner-Red-ET), Kaycia M. Zimmerman, Winnebago, IL

AAA_0483

AAA_0485

AAA_0486

Junior Champion: Bohnview Barb Ling Ling-Red, winning Fall Calf, Ben Buske, Brownsville, WI

DSC_1091

DSC_1080

DSC_1077

Reserve Junior Champion: Lavas Redburst Layal-ET, winnning Spring Calf, Hill, Whittier, Abbott & Pease, Thurmont, MD

DSC_1084

Honorable Mention Junior Champion: McWilliams Torch Red-ET, winning Fall Yearling, Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, NY

DSC_1074

Fall Yearling Heifer (3)
1. McWilliams Torch Red-ET (La Presentation Picolo-Red-ET), Ken Main & Peter Vail, Copake, NY
2. Ms GA-IL Picolo Plum-Red-ET (La Presentation Picolo-Red-ET), Charlotte Yoder, Dublin, GA
3. Curt-Co Advent Misty-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Express/Stan-Mar-Dale, Urbana, OH

AAA_0448

AAA_0449

Winter Yearling Heifer (4)
1. Krull Larson Dirty Girl-Red (Willsboro Larson-ET), Carley Krull, Lake Mills, WI
2. Chupps Deuce Rudolph-Red (Scientific SS Deuce-ET), Raequeen Holsteins, Cambridge City, IN
3. Future Manor Mxwl Poppy-Red (Mr Burns Maxwell-Red-ET), Alley Dairy, Albany, IN

AAA_0436

AAA_0437

AAA_0438

Spring Yearling Heifer (1)
1. Jon-Lu Shaq Mckenzie-Red-ET (Deslacs Shaquille), Mallory Russell, Knob Lick, KY

AAA_0425

Summer Yearling Heifer (3)
1. Starmark HP Razzle-Red-ET (Hylite Barbwire-Red-ET), Starmark Farm, Wooster, OH
2. Sauk-Valley Runner Kate-Red (Schlutz Lboy Runner-R-Red-ET), Bridges Farm, Horse Cave, KY
3. Hemsteads Chrs Cashmere-Red (MD-Valleyvue Gold Chris-ET), Matthew & Korey Oechsle, Van Wert, OH

AAA_0412

AAA_0410

Fall Heifer Calf (9)
1. Bohnview Barb Ling Ling-Red (Hylite Barbwire-Red-ET), Ben Buske, Brownsville, WI
2. Milksource LD Teagin-Red-ET (Tiger-Lily Ladd P-Red-ET), KY-Bluegrass Genetics, Eminence, KY
3. Roglain Redliner M-Red (Fradon Redliner-Red-ET), Clay Hershberger, Sugarcreek, OH

AAA_0398

AAA_0399

Winter Heifer Calf (11)
1. Schluter Lee Sandy-Red-ET (Hylite Barbwire-Red-ET), Tynnlee Schluter, Gifford, IL
2. Four-Hills RB Jess-Red-ET (Lookout P Redburst-Red-ET), Britney Hill, Bristol, VT
3. Penn-Gate Finelli-Red (La Presentation Picolo-Red-ET), Analise Stover, Dillsburg, PA

AAA_0387

Spring Heifer Calf (6)
1. Lavas Redburst Layla-ET (Lookout P Redburst-Red-ET), Hill, Whittier, Abbott & Pease, Thurmont, MD
2. Raequeen Dusk Katelyn-Red (Scientific SS Dusk), Raequeen Holsteins, Cambridge City, IN
3. Cameron-Ridge Rizzy-Red (Sweet-Peas Real Fantasy-Red), Rocco Cunningham & Suton Paulson, Arlington, WI

AAA_0372

AAA_0373

Randy Blodgett

About Randy Blodgett

Randy Blodgett has written 277 post in this blog.

Randy Blodgett is Publisher and Photographer for HolsteinWorld. Randy brings over 20 years of experience as a breeder and owner of Winning-Way Holsteins and a professional photographer. Randy provides the ‘views’ in the ring that only the judges see, and encourages you to tune in often to view posts on the blog!

Leave a Reply

(25 character minimum post length)